09
January
2011

2010 Americade Winners List!

2010 Americade Winners' List

$10,000.00 U.S. Savings Bond
Jean Cook - Newton, ON

Many thanks to our generous sponsors for these prizes:

2010 Quantum GL Grand Touring Package ($8,059.00)
from: Bushtec
Marlene Holmes - ON

Camper Trailer with options ($4,681.00)
from: Time Out Trailers
Lee Hartmann - NJ

Tour Master Full set of Gear ($1,500.00)
from: Tour Master
Paul Nadrowski - NY

His & Hers Integrated Nolan Helmet & Headset ($1,300.00)
from: J&M
Vladimir Ravich - NY

Five Night B & B Package ($1,270.00)
from: Middlebury Inn - VT
Kim Diorio-McGonnell - MA

Five Night Getaway ($975.00)
from: Copperfield Inn - NY
Henry Treffinger - PA

Wesco Gift Box & Boots ($975.00)
from: West Coast Shoe Company
Linda Demayo - NY

Set of Tires & Backpack Goodie Bag ($975.00)
from: Avon Tyres
Kim Clark - NB


SCAVENGER HUNT
DOOR PRIZE WINNERS

First Place:
Scala Rider Multiset Q2 ($375.95)
From: Cardo Systems
Nick Pieramico - NY

Second Place:
Scala Rider Q2 Bike to Bike Intercom Talk ($199.95)
From: Cardo Systems
Roy & Sandi Droege - MD

SATURDAY (Prospect Mtn.)
DOOR PRIZE WINNERS:

His & Hers Scorpion Exo-900 ($1,080.00)
from: J&M Corp.
Caroline Valerio - RI

Pitbull Standard Manual Lift ($500.00)
from: Pitbull Lifts
Cynthia Feindel - MA

2 Night Poolside Accomodations ($500.00)
from: The Georgian Resort
Carolyn Valiquet - NH

Gift Pack, Tank Bag & Riding Library ($400.00)
from: Whitehorse Gear
Sharon Bailey - IL

Front End Kit ($280.00)
from: Race Tech
Paul Freeman

Hundreds more door prizes with values under $200 were also awarded to registered Americaders, but space doesn't permit listings of all these winners.


LAKE GEORGE ROTARY CLUB DRAWING

Honda Gold Wing 1800
Tom Coleman - Ashtabula, Ohio




2009 EARLY BIRD WINNER

Winner of a Scala Rider G4 PowerSet
Robert Rednez - New Fairfield, CT


POKER RUNS
AMA
1st Place: Marvin Olmstead - Corning, NY
2nd Place: Mark Swankey - Averill Park, NY
3rd Place: John Burzynski - Sewell, NJ
AMA also gave away to the 1st Place winner a Set of Dunlop Tires,
valued at $500.00
To the 2nd & 3rd Place winners a Gift Certificate to BikeBandit,
valued at $100.00

Non-AMA
1st Place: Harold Smart - Mexico, NY
2nd Place: Seena Drapal - Minden, NV
3rd Place: Daniel DiGiacomo - Staten Island, NY


TROPHY WINNERS
Americade 2010 congratulates the many winners below, & hats off to the hundreds of others who made the competitions interesting
- and often VERY close!

LONG DISTANCE
(Distances verified through www.randmcnally.com)

Longest Distance (indirect trip) to Americade
Joe & Marilyn Lazzari - Oyen, AB
(2,250)

Longest Distance - International (Air & Land)
Joanne Fisher & Philip Lemin - Victoria, Australia
(16,135)

Male Solo:
Stephen Borneau - Kirkland, WA
(2,885)

Female Solo:
Seena Drapala -Minden, NV
(2,793)

Couple:
Wayne & Pat Books - Sorrento, FL
(1,343)

Trailer:
Jerry Boswell - New Bern, SC
(716)

3 Wheeler:
Arnold & Elizabeth Tunaley - Nixa, MO
(1,327)


OLDEST

Rider:
Leo Chlebnikow - Paramus, NJ
(94 years old)

Passenger:
Ben Whittemore - Charles Town, WV
(72 years old)

Couple:
Arnold & Elizabeth Tunaley - Nixa, MO
(167 combined years)

Motorcycle:
Don "Snapper" Moesch - Levittown, PA
(1948 H-D Panhead)


YOUNGEST

Rider:
Jody Harmon - Winchendon, MA
(17 years old)


BIKE JUDGING

BEST OF SHOW
Diane Bibaud - Ste. Catherine, QC
(2005 Honda Shadow)

MOST CREATIVE
Matthew Eldred - N. Chili, NY
(2008 Buell XB12SCG)


EXHIBITION CLASS
1st Place: Michael Kelly - Fort Edward, NY
('07 Big Bear Chopper)
2nd Place: Russell Beckham - Holly Hill, SC
(2010 Phantasy Trike)


HONDA GOLD WING
1st Place: Paul Taylor - Kenmore, ON
('06 Honda Gold Wing)
2nd Place: Roy Owens - Boston, MA
('02 Honda Gold Wing)

HONDA SHADOW
1st Place: Diane Bibaud - St. Catherine, QC
('05 Honda Shadow )
2nd Place: Kathy Clinton - Nunda, NY
('07 Shadow Aero)

HONDA VALKYRIE & RUNE
1st Place: Larry Johnson - Jamaica, NY
('03 Honda Valkyrie)
2nd Place: Gary Winn - Feeding Hills, MA
('99 Honda Valkyrie)

HONDA VTX
1st Place: Bob Morris - Hollidaysburg, PA
('03 VTX 1300 R)
2nd Place: Joe Bivona - Little Falls, NJ
('06 VTX 1300 C)

H-D FL
1st Place: Johnny J. Bolden III - Richmond, VA
('05 Road King FL Classic)
2nd Place: Russell Chestna - Worcester, MA
('03 Ultra Classic)

H-D VRod & Buell
1st Place: Matthew Eldred - N. Chili, NY
('08 Buell XB12SCG)
2nd Place: Robert Binnall - Newton, MA
('03 HD V-Rod)

BMW
1st Place: Walter Schroeder - Carle Place, NY
('04 BMW R1200)
2nd Place: Ron Nichols - Gansevoort, NY
('03 K-1200 LT-E)

KAWASAKI
1st Place: James Randy Bennett - Schomberg, ON
('04 Kawasaki VN 2000)
2nd Place: Buddy Bear - Philadelphia, PA
('95 Kawasaki VN 750)

YAMAHA
1st Place: Wayne Colasanto - Port Jefferson Station, NY
('97 Yamaha V Max)
2nd Place: Dawn Biggs - Crystal Beach, ON
('09 Yamaha V Star)

SPORT TOURING
1st Place: Warren Booth - Plattekill, NY
('06 Suzuki V-Storm)
2nd Place: Glenn Doucet - Franklin, MA
('02 Honda ST 1100)

TRIUMPH
1st Place: Fred Johnson - Rhinebeck, NY
('10 Triumph Thunderbird)

0-950cc
1st Place: Jim Gubbioti - Hudson, PA
('97 Yamaha Virago)
2nd Place: Karl Peutl - Paramus, NJ
('89 Yamaha Virago)

951cc+
1st Place: Rudy Peutl - Paramus, NJ
('05 H-D Heritage Softtail)

VICTORY
1st Place: Michael Begbie - Winchester, VA
('05 Victory Vegas)
2nd Place: Daniel Bowers - Latham, NY
('09 Victory Kingpin)

VINTAGE (PRE-1975)
1st Place: Stephen Reed - Bridgewater, NJ
('63 Triumph TR-6)
2nd Place: Anthony Magro - Boynton Beach, FL
('69 Honda 305 Dream)

CLASSIC (1975-1987)
1st Place: Mike Oyenhorn - Diamond Point, NY
('75 Honda Gold Wing)
2nd Place: Phil Stratman - Ludlow, VT
('79 Anniversary 750)

CAN-AM SPYDER
1st Place: Dave Johnson - Mapleton, IL
2nd Place: Roger Parliman - Middletown, NY

TRIKES
1st Place: John Mycroft - South Kingstown, RI
(Lehman)
2nd Place: Joseph Butschky - Buena, NJ
('06 Gold Wing Trike)

TRAILERS
1st Place: Jacques St. Amour - Montreal, QC
(Hero)
2nd Place: Slugger Bower - Linden, PA
(1957 Chevy)

SIDECARS
1st Place: Dave Hockenberry - Rochester, NY
(Motivation)


DECORATIVE LIGHTING

Standard:
1st Place: William Ruth - Pittsburgh, PA
(Gold Wing)
2nd Place: Roy Hayward - Auburn, MI
('06 Gold Wing Trike)

Computer:
1st Place: Joe Hudd - Safety Harbor, FL
('07 Honda Gold Wing 1800cc)


FUNCTIONAL LIGHTING

Stock Plus
1st Place: Raymond Jovin - Rum Pond, RI
('90 Honda Gold Wing)
2nd Place: Ghislain Pouliot - Quebec City, QC
('07 Honda Gold Wing)

Open Halogen
1st Place: Ron Nichols - Gansevoort, NY
('03 BMW K 1200 LT-E)


STUFFED ANIMALS

1st Place: Ellen MacMaster - Hannawa Falls, NY
(Moon Bear)
2nd Place: Rocky Zagari - Floral Park, NY
(Dragon)


LOONEY LICENSE PLATES

1st Place: Darryl Clark - Elmira Heights, NY
"DEVIL DOG"
2nd Place: Joseph Butschky, Jr. - Buena, NJ
"YFOOG"


FIELD EVENTS

Slow Ride:
1st Place: Don Luonjo - Hopewell Junction, NY
2nd Place: Stephen Henry - Bradford, ON
3rd Place: Brett Schaffrick - Kingston, NY

Golf Ball Balance
1st Place: Rider - Brett Schaffrick - Kingston, NY
Balancer - Deb Schaffrick
2nd Place: Rider - Richard DeJong - Caledon, ON
Balancer - Stephen Henry - Bradford, ON

Washers


PARADE

Funniest Outfit
1st Place:
Christa Pszenczniak-Neale - Filmore, NY
2nd Place: Sally Burrows - Hilton, NY

Most Original
1st Place: Joe Hudd - Safety Harbor, FL

Best Dressed Couple
Val and Andy Miller - Newport, NH



FUEL ECONOMY RUN

UNLIMITED
(any cc size, no limits on configuration)
1st Place: Jim Biro - Marblehead, OH
(Yamaha Vino 125: 87.33 MPG)

STOCK TOURING MOTORCYCLE - SOLO
(Bike must appear to be stock, have saddlebags and windshield, but no limits on tire pressure.)
1st Place: Gene Jackey, Jr. - Schenectady, NY
(Yamaha Virago 250: 99.09 MPG)
2nd Place: John Karpinski - Cresskill, NJ
(Harley Sportster: 58.39 MPG)

STOCK TOURING MOTORCYCLE - PASSENGER
(Bike must appear to be stock, have saddlebags, windshield, & passenger, no limits on tire pressure.)
1st Place: Wayne & Susan Pierce - Essex Jct., VT
(BMW K1200LT: 56.30 MPG)
2nd Place: William Earley & Leslie Palladino - Holbrook, NY
(Yamaha 650 Custom: 54.04 MPG)

Categories: Prize & Drawing Winners

Banner

Americade's Other Events

kc2013
 
rta2013a

Newsletter Signup

Sign Up for Americade News